Thursday, December 2, 2010

Stocking Stuffer Ideas for Santa....

Good morning everybody! 143 followers is AWESOME! I still can't believe it!
Ok so today it's Stocking Stuffer ideas for Santa because most of this stuff you can't find in Canada and I very much doubt that my family will go south to shop.
Here we go!

An aluminium tree. I'd never dream i'd say this but I want one BAAAAD! With the color wheel of course. I'm a natural tree kinda gal but I'm totally into vintage right now and it would look great with my new sofa!

AAAAAAAAaaaaahhhhh! Baconnaise! I would love to taste this, not available in Canada. They don't even ship to Canada...sigh!

A cool belt buckle, doesn't have to be the Batman sign but a cool one. I'm sick of my plain black belt.


This is my fave lip balm! I have good chances of getting that one because: It is available in Canada and I made quite a production when I finished mine a couple of weeks ago! LOL
The elusive Elf Zit Zapper! Not available in Canada...they do ship but it's like 14.95$. A middle age girl still gets zits aaaarrrrggghhh!


Paige Meadows hand cream. By far my favorite! Not available in Canada either. They don't ship here and last year I was soooo desperate to get some...I enrolled in Borderlinx, which I find is a total scam. Here's how it goes: you set up an account and they give you an address (a fake one in the U.S) so you can order from companies that don't ship to Canada. So you pay regular shipping, let's say 6.95$ after that they ship it from your fake a dress to your real one and that costs an arm and a leg....Last year I ended up paying more than 30$ shipping for amazing hand cream.   If you find some, please try it it is amazing!!! Really I'm not kidding :)

Twiglets! OMG! From the U.K.This addictive snack is not for every body, it's overly salty and crunchy and most eople I know who've tried it find it tastes like sawdust and dirt. But who cares! If I could inhale some right now before breakfast I would!
I first became aware of Twiglets while watching a Mr Bean special.

  Here's a taste of Mr Bean...





And Pyrex of course! Like the small one of this unknown pattern...The unofficial name is Eyes....

5 comments:

Linda @ A La Carte said...

Quite an interesting list! Good luck with getting some of those stocking stuffers!

Alyssa said...

I can't decide if that baconnaise sounds good or gross! lol. Quite the list there!

The Crazy Suburban Mom said...

I so hear you about the tree and so weird. A few years ago I would have skoffed!

As to one of them... it is so almost on its way. And no it's not the baconnaise but your not going to belive it - I had three, used one and two were in my closet unopened forever. I finally decided to give them away thru freecycle before they expired. If I'd only known you could have had TWO!

T

Vonlipi said...

Yes my friends it's an interesting list! Kinda cooky, but that's just me!

I forgot to include the Bacon salt!
And the spray cheese!

Tracy, I can't wait to see what it is! How exciting!!!

De tout, de rien said...

OMG! Total flashback to childhood with that Christmas tree! The branches were stored in these paper sleeves...

And bacon makes everything taste better. Like the Barenaked Ladies sing (or speak), "They don't make wrapped bacon." "Well, can you blame them?" "Yeaaaah!"